Duty exemption on re-import of Cut & Polished Diamonds sent abroad for Certification/Grading

Continuous efforts by the GJEPC results in DGFT’S bringing out Notification No.100 stating the duty free import of cut & polished diamonds sent abroad for certification/grading
: IJ News Service
01 March 2012 6:23 PM
Reference: 2898

Based on the representation received from the industry, the Gem & Jewellery Export Promotion Council (GJEPC) had requested the Ministry of Commerce and Industry to re-introduce the para 4A.2 and 4A.2.1 which was deleted from Foreign Trade Policy with regard to the export of cut & polished diamonds for Certification/Grading purpose and re-import thereof. Paying heed to the matter, DGFT has now come out with a Notification No.100(RE-2010)/2009-2014 dated 28th February, 2012 stating the duty free import of cut & polished diamonds thus sending for Certification/Grading purpose abroad. The council has also requested the Ministry of Revenue to issue a corresponding Notification on this behalf to ease off the problems faced by the member exporters, after which only can the start export & re-import of diamonds for certification be done.

Keywords :

Be the first to comment

Leave a comment

*Your email address will not be published